Entries open for the Maud Trainor GC Handicap Singles

MAUD TRAINOR 2018
Entries are open for 2018 to be held at United Croquet Club on five Fridays from 1 February 2018 to 2 March 2018.

To be eligible, players must have been born before 26 January 1956. To win you must play at least 8 of the 10 games.

Two one-hour handicap singles games will be played each morning, starting at 9:45am with a break between for eating, drinking and socialising.

Cost is $4 per morning.Please give 24-hours notice if you can’t attend any morning.

Entries should be with Philippa Port by 19 January 2018. You can enter online here.

GC Handicap Doubles results

The CCA Golf Croquet Doubles Tournament was held at Fendalton Park Croquet Club on Sunday 3 December 2017.

A field of 16 pairs from a number of clubs in Canterbury – Cashmere, Hornby, St James, St Martins, Holmes Park, Fendalton, and Waireka from Ashburton took part in the tournament on a very hot day.

There was a great spirit among the players and it was heartening to observe senior players encouraging and instructing junior handicap players in the tournament. There were two blocks with timed games and each pair played 7 games in total.

The final was between Caitlin Smith and Jackie Rollinson (granddaughter and grandmother combo) from Ashburton against Owen and Janet Evans from Cashmere. Caitlin and Jackie walked away with the trophy after a very close game.

Third place went to Beryl Atkins and Tony Waters from Cashmere and 4th place to Jono Hart (St James) and Mike Bunce (St Martins)

Thanks to all the participants, as without them there wouldn’t be a competition.

Vilna Gough-Jones
Tournament Manager

Tournament page

Update to interclub competitions

AC Interclub (one division)

Full results

Monday
Winner: United (Geraldine Murphy, Bruce Mclay, Pam Hurst, Mary Morrison)Runner-up: Rangiora (Carol Kidd, Leone Woodward, Neville Turner, Lyn Turner)

Tuesday
Winner: St James Park (Graham Button, Diana Howes, Koreene Fowler, Patsy Clegg)
Runner-up: St Martins (Max Joines, Marion Hastie, Jean Shewan, ?)

Final
The final between the block winners was played on Tuesday 5 December; a scorchingly hot day at United. The game score was 3-3 but United won with 4 net points.

GC Interclub

Full results

Division 1:
Winner: Hornby
Runner up : Akaroa

Division 2:
Winner: Fendalton Park A
Runner up: Hornby

Division 3:
Winner: Cashmere
Runner up: Hornby

Once again there were very hot playing conditions for the Division 2 and Division 3 Playoffs.

Johnson Memorial

Full results

Block results
Blue:

Winner: St James (Jono Hart, Marguaritte Rogers)
Runner-up: Holmes Park (Allan Cook, Rita Yardley)
Red:
Winner: St James (Patsy Clegg, Koreene Fowler)
Runner-up: United (Sally Jeffcott, Kevin Cusack)
Black:
Winner: Rangiora (Neville Turner, Lyn Turner)
Runner-up: United (Geraldine Murphy, Pam Hurst)
Yellow:
Winner: United (Tony O’Donnell, Lena Metcalf)
Runner-up: Barrington (Hugh  Thomson, Gretchen Tong)

Again the playoffs were played under hot sunshine and on fast lawns at United.

Semifinals:
United Yellow beat St James Blue
Rangiora Black beat St James Red

Final
United Yellow (with Tony Thompson standing in for Lena) beat Rangiora Black 8-6

Results of the CCA GC Handicap Singles

The CCA GC Handicap SIngles tournament was held at Homes Park Croquet club on Sunday 15 October 2017. It was managed by Chris Clarke.

It was run as two blocks of four with the top two from each block playing a supersection and the rest playing a consolation supersection.

In the Blue block, Rosalind Thomson won all her games but the Red block was much closer with three players winning two games.

The consolation supersection was another close block with three players winning two games.

The winner of the tournament was Gus Fernhout of St Martins and the runner-up Rosalind Thomson of  United.

Detailed results are on Croquet Scores.

Go to the tournament page for past winners.