Draft CCA 2018-19 calendar released

Jonathan Hart, CCA Tournament Convenor, has released the draft calendar for 2018-19.

You can download a PDF version or view individual months here.

Jono has requested clubs to provide a list of teams and their handicaps by 1 August for GC interclub and AC interclub and their preference for Monday or Tuesday for each AC team.  Clubs can have as many teams as they like, but be mindful of reserves.

If a club has players that would like to play, but can’t form a team for whatever reason then also let Jono know names and handicaps as he may be able to form a combined teams from different clubs. Like wise, if your club has players that are willing to be a reserve for any club also let him know.

Jono will then collate the teams and decide if:
a) We am going to have a Monday or Tuesday or both for AC interclub (this will depend on how many teams there are and their preferences.
b) If he needs to alter any divisions.

Once Jono gets all this information he will let clubs know which day AC inter club is and the new criteria (if any) ASAP. He will then ask clubs for final team names for AC interclub, Johnson and GC interclub. This will need to be with Jono round 18 August and he will then work on the draws etc and have them ready for the club captains for 22 Sept.

Interclub is due to start around the 5 Oct onwards (depending on teams etc) and finish round the 8 Dec

The CCA play-off tentative dates and venues are:

Event Date Venue
Beginners Day Sun 2 Dec St James
AC inter club play offs early Dec United
GC inter club Play off early Dec United
Johnson Play off Sat 8, Sun 9 Dec St Martins
CCA Arthur Ross play-off Sun 10 Feb Barrington
CCA Don Reyland play-off Sun 17 Feb Elmwood
AC silver badge Sun 3 March Barrington
GG silver badge Sun 10 March Holmes Park
Atkins final 9 or 16 April Fendalton depending on format
CCA closing day early April yet to be decided

Canterbury runners-up in South Island Teams tournament

Canterbury competed in the Annual South Island Teams tournament held at Ashburton on the 7 and 8 April. This is normally played at Waireka club, but due to their lawn refurbishment it was held at the smaller Allenton club.  This year it was Golf Croquet.  The Canterbury team was Jonathan Hart (premier), Marguaritte Rogers (senior), Tim Slack (Intermediate) and Tony Waters (primary).

With teams from Nelson, Canterbury, South Canterbury (2 teams), Otago and Southland most of the South Island associations were represented.

The winners were Nelson with 23 out of a possible 30 games.  Runners-up were Canterbury with 17 from 30, with South Canterbury Green and Otago close behind.

The weather started off on the Saturday quite wet with the lawn that we started playing on being almost unplayable, but thankfully the weather did improve. The weather on the Sunday was much better for playing croquet.

The format was 5 games of singles on the Saturday against the other associations and 5 games of doubles (with Premier and Senior pairing up and Intermediate and Primary pairing up).

Over all it was an enjoyable weekend with good croquet, good food and good company.

The full results are on Croquet Scores at: https://croquetscores.com/2018/gc/si-teams

The Canterbury team
The winning Neslon team with the tournament managers

 

Jono Hart

 

 

Trans Tasman AC Test started

The Trans-Tasman Test series has just started on Monday 23 April 2018 at the Wynnum Croquet Club in Brisbane, Australia.

Commentaries and results are now on Croquet Scores.

The format of this event is three two-day tests between Australia and New Zealand. Each test consists of 1 day of doubles (4 different mixed doubles pairing), and one day of singles (single gender – 4 women’s and 4 men’s), and the matches are all Best-of-Three, with time limits of 3hr, 3hr and 2hr (cumulative).

The teams are (in playing order):
New Zealand
Greg Bryant (Captain)
Aiken Hakes
Chris Shilling
Josh Freeth,
Jenny Clarke
Nina Mayard-Husson
Alison Robinson
Pam Fisher

Australia
Malcolm Fletcher
Edward Wilson
Greg Fletcher
Stephen Forster
Claire Bassett
Rosemary Landrebe
Alison Sharpe
Alix Verge

CCA Closing Day 2018

About 50 people enjoyed the hospitality of Cashmere Club on Sunday 15th April. Unfortunately it was windy in Christchurch that day but as Cashmere is so sheltered play continued right up to the home-made afternoon tea which was very welcome.

Owen and Philippa presented the trophies and certificates and Howard Pettigrew photographed the recipients.

Owen thanked Cashmere and Presidents of Clubs and his Exec, and Joan Bradford was thanked for her work over many years for keeping track of trophies and preparing certificates.

Philippa Porter
CCA Vice President

See photos and list of prizes below.
Click on any photo to scroll through the photo gallery.

Prizes

Event Club Players
AC interclub Winner United Geraldine Murphy, Bruce McLay, Mary Morrison, Rosalind Thomson, Tony O’Donnell
Runner-up St James Park Graham Button, Diana Howes, Koreene Fowler, Patsy Clegg, Beryl Hart, Winston Marshall
GC interclub Div 1 Winner Hornby Neil Williams, Alan Belcher, Helen Webber, Val French
Runner-up Akaroa Philip Narbey, Dave McMillan, Maria Narbey, Ruth Walker
GC interclub Div 2 Winner Fendalton Park Andi Maitland, Esme Burt, Betty Ingelwood, Grace Leith
Runner-up Hornby Robin Brooker, Chris Wood, Karin Taemmler, Jude Belcher, Barbara McLeod, Alan Beckett
GC interclub Div 3 Winner Cashmere Tony Walker, Janet Evans, Nicky Sarson, Merv Sarso, Gary Jones, Sylvia McFarlane
Runner-up Hornby Pat Alston, Marilyn Purvis Tom Pluck, Diane Fisher, Barbara Horniblow
Johns Memorial Winner United Tony O’Donnell, Lena Metcalf, Tony Thomson
Runner-up Rangiora Neville Turner, Lyn Turner
Atkins Trophy Winner Rangiora Neville Turner, Lesley Smith
Runner-up Fendalton Park Vilna Gough-Jones, Trina Heffernan
Atkins Trophy Plate Winner Fendalton Park Gill Hindshaw, Gordon MacRae
Runner-up United John Yarrall, Pam Hurst
AC Silver Badge A Grade United John Yarrall
Intermediate United Bruce McLay
B Grade United Sally Jeffcott
GC Slver Badge Premier (-6 to 2) United Jenny Clarke
Senior (3 to 5) United Pam Hurst
Intermediate (6 to 8) Holmes Park Tim Slack
Primary (9 to 16) United Denise McLoughlin
GC Interclub Knockout Winner Rangiora Lois Pettigrew, Howard Pettigre, Merv Marsh, Lesley Smith
Runner-up Fendalton Park Linda Humphries, Julie Mills, Helen Tanblyn, Murray Tamblyn
Most Improved Player AC Sally Jeffcott
GC Jono Hart
Millenium Gold Cup United

CCA GC Silver Badge results

The CCA GC Silver Badge tournament for all divisions was played at Holmes Park Croquet Club on Sunday 25 March 2018.

Clubs sent one representative in each grade after a playoff in their club.

After a cold and wet couple of days the sun shone on the players, the lawns were a credit to Holmes Park and we had a great number watching the 18 competitors. Again, it was a pleasure being hosted by Holmes Park.

The Premier (-6 to +2) was won by Jenny Clarke (United) with Jonathan Hart (St James) a close runner up.

Pamela Hurst( United) won the Senior Grade (+3 to +5) with Marguaritte Rogers St James) second on a count back.

Tim Slack (Holmes Park) won the Intermediate Grade (6 to 8) from Lyn Madgwick Cashmere).

Denise Mc Loughlin (United) won the Primary (9 to 16) with Tony Waters (Cashmere) runner-up.

There was some spectacular play in all grades and everyone enjoyed the day.

Full results are on CroquetScores at:
https://croquetscores.com/2018/gc/cca-silver-badge-playoffs

Philippa Porter : Manager and Referee

Premier runner-up Jono Hart (St James Park) and winner Jenny Clarke (United)
Senior runner-up Marguaritte Rogers (St James Park) and winner Pam Hurst (United)
Intermediate winner Tim Slack (Holmes Parks)
Primary winner Denise McLoughlin (United)

Geraldine Murphy and Pamela Hurst win the Agnes Dick

The 2018 Agnes Dick tournament was held in superb conditions on Thursday 15th and Friday 16th March at Elmwood croquet club. As usual it was extremely well managed by Lis Hunter.

The Agnes Dick is an association croquet handicap doubles competition where the combined handicap must be at least 12 and one player must have a handicap 10 or greater,

There were 8 pairs participating. The winning pair were Geraldine Murphy and Pamela Hurst of United Club and runners-up were Margaret Lane and Jenny Vartha of St James Club.

AgnesDick2018Winners
Winners Geraldine Murphy (left) and Pam Hurst (third from left) with CCA president Owen Evans and tournament manager Lis Hunter.

 

AgnesDick2018RunnersUp
Runners-up Margaret Lane (left) and Jenny Vartha (third from left) with CCA president Owen Evans and tournament manager Liz Hunter.